Tasmanian 2010 Election Result Confirmation and New Cabinet

20th April 2010

The 20 March Tasmanian election resulted in a hung parliament with the Labor and the Liberal parties gaining 10 seats each and the Greens five.  After several days of uncertainty, Labor was put back into power on 9 April by Governor Peter Underwood with negotiations between the Labor party and Greens finally concluding today.

Labor Premier David Bartlett handed the Greens two positions in the ten person cabinet. Under the deal, Greens leader Nick McKim will become a Minister and his colleague Cassy O'Connor, will take up the role of Cabinet secretary. This is first time a Green has sat in any state Cabinet. 

The New Cabinet:

David Bartlett

Premier;  Minister for Innovation, Science and Technology

Lara Giddings

Deputy Premier; Attorney General; Minister for Justice; Minister for Economic Development; Minister for Infrastructure.

Michael Aird

Treasurer; Minister for Industry.

Bryan Green

Minister for Primary Industries and Water; Minister for Energy and Resources; Minister for Local Government; Minister for Planning; Minister for Racing; Minister for Veterans' Affairs.

Nick McKim

Minister for Human Services; Minister for Corrections and Consumer Protection; Minister for Community Development; Minister for Climate Change; Minister for Sustainable Transport and Alternative Energy.

David O'Byrne

Minister for Environment, Parks and Heritage; Minister for Workplace Relations; Minister for the Arts; Minister for Hospitality; Minister for Sports and Recreation.

Michelle O'Byrne

Minister for Health; Minister for Tourism.

Lin Thorp

Minister for Education and Skills; Minister for Children; Minister for Police and Emergency Management.

Cassy O'Connor

Secretary to Cabinet

Doug Parkinson

Leader for the Government in Legislative Council

Outside Cabinet:

Brenton Best

Parliamentary Secretary for the North Western Economy (working to the Premier)

Brian Wightman

Parliamentary Secretary for the Northern Economy (working to the Premier)

Rebecca White

Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business (working to the Deputy Premier)

Scott Bacon

Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury (working to the Treasurer)

Election Result

Labor lost four seats on a swing of 12.4 per cent against, whilst the Liberals gained three seats and the Greens one —recording their highest ever state-wide vote of 21.6 per cent. The only inter-party battles for a seat during the counting process were between the Greens and Liberals for the final seat in Braddon (won by the Greens), and between independent Andrew Wilkie and the Liberals for the final seat in Denison (won by the Liberals). 


2010 Tasmanian Election - Final Result

 

 

 

 

 

Party

Votes

Pct

Swing

Seats

Change

Liberal

124,933

38.99

7.17

10

3

Labor

118,168

36.88

-12.39

10

-4

Greens

69,233

21.61

4.97

5

1

Others

8,104

2,53

0.25

..

..

Formal

320,438

 

 

25

 

Informal

14,915

4.45

0.01

 

 

Total Votes / Turnout

335,353

93.85

-1.03

 

 

Enrolment

357,315

 

 

 

 

New Members:

 

Labor

Liberal

Greens

Re-elected

Michelle O'Byrne (Bass)

Peter Gutwein (Bass)

Kim Booth (Bass)

Bryan Green (Braddon)

Jeremy Rockliff (Braddon)

Cassy O'Connor (Denison)

Brenton Best (Braddon)

Will Hodgman (Franklin)

Nick McKim (Franklin)

David Bartlett (Denison)

Rene Hidding (Lyons)

Tim Morris (Lyons)

Lara Giddings (Franklin)

 

 

Michael Polley (Lyons)

 

 

Retired

Jim Cox (Bass)

Sue Napier (Bass)

 

Steven Kons (Braddon)

Michael Hodgman (Denison)

Defeated

Lisa Singh (Denison)

Brett Whiteley (Braddon)

 

Graeme Sturges (Denison)

Ross Butler (Franklin)

David Hulme (Franklin)

Heather Butler (Lyons)

David Llewellyn (Lyons)

New MHAs

Brian Wightman (Bass)

Michael Ferguson (Bass)

Paul O'Halloran (Braddon)

Scott Bacon (Denison)

Adam Brooks (Braddon)

David O'Byrne (Franklin)

Matthew Groom (Denison)

Rebecca White (Lyons)

Alise Archer (Denison)

 

Jacquie Petrusma (Franklin)

 

Mark Shelton (Lyons)

 

 

hawker britton