New South Australian Ministry and Shadow Ministry

12th April 2010

On Saturday 20 March 2010, Mike Rann’s Labor Government was re-elected to serve its third term.

It is only the third three-term Government in South Australia since the end of the Playford gerrymander in the 1960s, the previous two also being Labor Governments under Don Dunstan and John Bannon.

This is the first majority South Australian Government to be re-elected in a majority since Don Dunstan’s 1973 win.

On 25 March 2010, the new Cabinet was sworn in featuring three new Ministers; Grace Portolesi, Jack Snelling and John Rau.

The final result was confirmed on 9 April. The full details on the make up of the new Parliament is available in this occasional paper:
http://www.hawkerbritton.com/hawker-britton-media/publications/343/south-australian-election-result-confirmation.htm

The Cabinet as of 13 April is available in PDF here

The Shadow Cabinet as of 13 April is available in PDF here. 

The Rann Cabinet:

Minister

Title

Mike Rann MP

 

Premier

Minister for Economic Development

Minister for Social Inclusion

Minister for the Arts

Minister for Sustainability and Climate Change

Kevin Foley MP

 

Deputy Premier

Treasurer

Minister for Defence Industries

Minister for Federal/State Relations

Paul Holloway MLC

 

Minister for Mineral Resources Development

Minister for Urban Development and Planning

Minister Assisting the Premier in Public Sector Management

Minister for Industrial Relations

Patrick Conlon MP

 

Minister for Transport

Minister for Infrastructure

Minister for Energy

John Hill MP

 

Minister for Health

Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse

Minister for the Southern Suburbs

Minister Assisting the Premier in the Arts

Michael Wright MP

 

Minister for Police

Minister for Emergency Services

Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing

Jay Weatherill MP              

Minister for Education

Minister for Early Childhood Development

Jennifer Rankine MP

 

Minister for Families and Communities

Minister for Housing

Minister for Ageing

Minister for Disability

Paul Caica MP

 

Minister for Environment and Conservation

Minister for the River Murray

Minister for Water

Gail Gago MLC

 

Minister for State/Local Government Relations

Minister for the Status of Women

Minister for Consumer Affairs

Minister for Government Enterprises

Minister Assisting the Minister for the City of Adelaide

Tom Koutsantonis MP

 

Minister for Industry and Trade

Minister for Small Business

Minister for Correctional Services

Minister for Gambling

Michael O`Brien MP  

 

Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Minister for Forests

Minister for Regional Development

Minister for the Northern Suburbs

John Rau MP

Attorney-General

Minister for Justice

Minister for Tourism

John Snelling MP

Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education

Minister for Science and Information Economy

Minister for Road Safety

Minister for Veterans’ Affairs

Grace Portolesi, MP

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation

Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Minister for Youth

Minister for Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

There are two Parliamentary Secretaries to the Premier:

hawker britton