Hawker Britton Occasional Papers and Media

New Zealand Ministerial Arrangements

20 October 2005

blue bar

New Zealand Ministerial Arrangements

Prime Minister, Helen Clark, this week announced the new government and ministerial arrangements for New Zealand.

The list of new ministers and portfolios is attached.

Clark has secured the confidence of the parliament on votes of confidence and supply with the following arrangements:

  1. A formal coalition with The Progressives (one MP) - Jim Anderton remains a cabinet minister
  2. An agreement to support the government on votes of confidence and supply from New Zealand First (seven MPs) - leader Winston Peters becomes a non-cabinet minister (with cabinet-parliament solidarity on issues pertaining to his portfolio)
  3. An agreement to support the government on votes of confidence and supply from United Future (three MPs) - leader Peter Dunne becomes a non-cabinet minister (with cabinet-parliament solidarity on issues pertaining to his portfolios)
  4. An agreement to abstain (or support the government) on votes of confidence and supply from The Greens (six MPs)

This effectively guarantees the government 63 votes on motions of confidence and supply (with an additional minimum six abstentions) in the 121 seat parliament.

Name Portfolios and Other Responsibilities
  The Cabinet
Helen Clarke Prime Minister
Minister for Arts,Culture and Heritage
Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service Minister Responsible for the GCSB
Michael Cullen Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister for Tertiary Education
Leader of the House
Jim Anderton
The Progressives
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Forestry
Minister Responsible for the Public Trust Associate
Minister of Health Associate
Minister for Tertiary Education
Steve Maharey Minister of Education
Minister of Broadcasting
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office
Phil Goff Minister of Defence
Minister of Trade
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control Associate
Minister for Trade Negotiations Associate
Minister of Finance
Annette King Minister of State Services
Minister of Police
Minister for Food Safety Associate
Minister of Defence Associate
Minister of Trade
Coordinating Minister, Race Relations
Trevor Mallard Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Minister for Sport and Recreation Associate
Minister of Finance
Pete Hodgson Minster of Health
Minster for Land Information
Parekura Horomia Minister of Maori Affairs Associate
Minister for Social Development and Employment Associate
Minister of Education Associate
Minister of State Services Associate
Minister of Fisheries
Mark Burton Minister of Justice
Minister of Local Government
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Deputy Leader of the House
Minister Responsible for the Law Commission
Ruth Dyson Minister of Labour
Minister for ACC
Minister for Senior Citizens
Minister for Disability Issues Associate
Minister for Social Development and Employment (CYF)
Chris Carter Minister of Conservation
Minister of Housing
Minister for Ethnic Affairs
Rick Barker Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister for Courts
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs
David Benson-Pope Minister for Social Development and Employment
Minister for the Environment
Lianne Dalziel Minister of Commerce
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Minister for Small Business
Damien O’Connor Minister of Corrections
Minister of Tourism
Minister for Rural Affairs Associate
Minister of Health
David Cunliffe Minister of Immigration
Minister of Communications
Minister for Information Technology Associate
Minister for Economic Development
David Parker Minister of Energy
Minister of Transport Attorney-General
Minister Responsible for Climate Change Issues
Nanaia Mahuta Minister of Customs
Minister of Youth Affairs Associate
Minister for the Environment Associate
Minister of Local Government
Clayton Cosgrove Minister for Building Issues
Minister of Statistics Associate
Minister of Finance Associate
Minister of Immigration Associate
Minister of Justice
Jim Sutton Minister for Trade Negotiations
  Ministers Outside Cabinet
Judith Tizard Minister of Consumer Affairs
Minister Responsible for Archives
New Zealand Minister Responsible for the National Library
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage Associate
Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Transport
Auckland Issues
Dover Samuels Minister of State Associate
Minister for Economic Development Associate
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister of Tourism
Harry Duynhoven Minister for Transport Safety Associate
Minister of Energy
Mita Ririnui Minister of State Associate
Minister of Corrections Associate
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Associate Minister of Forestry
Associate Minister of Health
Winnie Laban Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
AssociateMinister of Pacific Island Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment Associate Minister for Economic Development
Mahara Okeroa Minister of State Associate
Minister for Social Development and Employment
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Conservation
  Ministers Outside Cabinet from Other Parties with Confidence and Supply Agreements
Winston Peters
New Zealand First
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister for Racing Associate
Minister for Senior Citizens
Peter Dunne
United Future
Minister of Revenue Associate
Minister of Health
hawker britton