Hawker Britton Occasional Papers and Media

Northern Territory Election Result

August 2008

blue bar

On 9 August 2008, Northern Territory voters returned the Henderson government with a one-seat majority.

The election was decided in the seat of retiring former chief minister Clare Martin, Fannie Bay, with Labor scraping to victory over the Country Liberal Party (CLP) by 78 votes.

The Northern Territory Legislative Assembly will consist of 13 Labor members, 11 Country Liberals and Independent Gerry Wood.

Labor went into the election with 19 seats, with the CLP holding 4 seats and 2 Independents.
Low voter turnout was said to contribute to the 9% swing against the Labor Party.

Electorate Result MP
Arafura Labor retain Marion Scrymgour
Araluen CLP retain Jodeen Carney
Arnhem Uncontested – Labor retain Malarndirri McCarthy
Barkly Labor retain Gerry McCarthy
Blain CLP retain Terry Mills
Braitling CLP gain – Independent Lorain Braham retired Adam Giles
Brennan CLP gain Peter Chandler
Casuarina Labor retain Kon Vatskalis
Daly Labor retain Rob Knight
Drysdale CLP gain Ross Bohlin
Fannie Bay Labor retain Michael Gunner
Fong Lim CLP gain David Tollner
Goyder CLP gain Kezia Purick
Greatorex CLP retain Matt Conlan
Johnston Labor retain Chris Burns
Karama Labor retain Delia Lawrie
Katherine CLP retain Willem Westra van Holthe
Macdonnell Uncontested – Labor retain Alison Anderson
Nelson Independent retain Gerry Wood
Nhulunbuy Labor retain Lynne Walker
Nightcliff Labor retain Jane Aagaard
Port Darwin CLP gain John Elferink
Sanderson CLP gain Peter Styles
Stuart Labor retain Karl Hampton
Wanguri Labor retain Paul Henderson
New Northern Territory Ministry

Northern Territory administrator Tom Pauling yesterday swore in the newly appointed Northern Territory government cabinet.  Chief Minister Henderson’s cabinet includes three new members, Karl Hampton, Malarndirri McCarthy and Alison Anderson. 

MP Portfolio
Paul Henderson Chief Minister
Police, Fire and Emergency Services
Major Projects, Trade and Economic Development
Climate Change
Territory / Federal Relations
Multicultural Affairs
Marion Scrymgour Deputy Chief Minister
Education and Training
Indigenous Policy
Arts and Museums
Delia Lawrie Treasurer
Planning and Lands
Infrastructure and Transport
Chris Burns Justice and Attorney-General
Health
Racing, Gaming and Licensing
Alcohol Policy
Kon Vatskalis Business and Employment
Primary Industry, Fisheries and Resources
Tourism
Asian Relations
Defence Support
Rob Knight Housing
Local Government
Essential Services
Public Employment
Malarndirri McCarthy Children and Families
Child Protection
Statehood
Senior Territorians
Young Territorians
Women’s Policy
Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Multicultural Affairs
Alison Anderson Natural Resources, Environment and Heritage
Parks and Wildlife
Central Australia
Karl Hampton Regional Development
Sport and Recreation
Information, Communications and Technology Policy
Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Major Projects and Economic Development
Parliamentary positions
MP Position
Gerry McCarthy Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development
Michael Gunner Parliamentary Secretary for Business and Employment
Jane Aagaard Speaker
Lynne Walker Government nominee for Chair of Committees and Deputy Speaker
hawker britton