Australian Greens Portfolio Responsibilities

26th June 2011

Yesterday, the Leader of the Australian Greens, Senator Bob Brown, announced changes to portfolio responsibilities within the party to reflect its imminent expansion in the Senate.  As of 1 July 2011, there will be nine Greens Senators in the Upper House, as four new Senators join the existing five.  Including one MP in the Lower House, this brings the total number of federal parliamentarians representing the Greens to ten.  Senator Brown's press release is available here.

Details of the new portfolio responsibilities are outlined below:

Bob Brown

Senator for Tasmania

 

Leader

 

Prime Minister & Cabinet

Treasury

Foreign Affairs, Defence & National Security

Schools, Education

Forests (TAS)

Whaling & Antarctica

Christine Milne

Senator for Tasmania

 

Deputy Leader

 

Climate change

Resources & Energy

Trade

Finance & Administration

Competition Policy & Small Business

Arts

Food Security & Regional Australia

Rachel Siewert

Senator for Western Australia

 

Party Whip

 

Family, Community & Disability Services

Fisheries & Marine

Ageing

Indigenous Affairs & Indigenous Health

Agriculture

The Kimberley & Northern Australia

Natural Resource Management

Sarah Hanson-Young

Senator for South Australia

 

Party Room Chair

 

Immigration & Citizenship

Consumer Affairs

Water & the Murray Darling Basin

Human Rights

GLBTI

Youth, Childhood Education & Care

Tibet

Scott Ludlam

Senator for Western Australia

 

Broadband, Communications and Digital Economy

Housing

Nuclear

Mining (WA)

Transport, Infrastructure, Waste & Sustainable Cities

Burma

Assisting on Defence

Richard Di Natale

Senator for Victoria

 

Health, including preventive

Dental Health

Sport

Gambling

Multiculturalism

East Timor

West Papua

Lee Rhiannon

Senator for New South Wales

 

Democracy

Local Government

Higher Education

Assisting on National Security

Women

International Aid & Development

Animal Welfare

Forests

Penny Wright

Senator for South Australia

 

Attorney General (excluding National Security)

Native Title

Veterans Affairs

Social Inclusion

Mental Health

Heritage

Larissa Waters

Senator for Queensland

 

Environment, Biodiversity & Natural Heritage

Population

Great Barrier Reef & Coral Sea

Cape York

World Heritage

Tourism

Mining

Adam Bandt

Member for Melbourne

 

Employment & Workplace Relations

Emergency Services

Banking

Innovation & Industry, including High Speed Rail

Science & Research

Assisting on Climate and Energy

House of Representatives Reform

The table below groups responsibilities as they relate to the portfolios established by the Government:

Broad Portfolio Area

Principal Spokesperson

Specific Responsibilities

Prime Minister & Cabinet

Bob Brown

Democracy – Lee Rhiannon

House of Representatives Reform – Adam Bandt

Treasury & Finance

Treasury – Bob Brown

Finance & Administration – Christine Milne

Competition Policy & Small Business – Christine Milne

Consumer Affairs – Sarah Hanson-Young

Banking – Adam Bandt

Attorney-General

Penny Wright

National Security – Bob Brown

Assisting on National Security – Lee Rhiannon

GLBTI, Human Rights – Sarah Hanson-Young

Native Title – Penny Wright

Emergency Services – Adam Bandt

Foreign Affairs & Trade

Foreign Affairs – Bob Brown

Trade – Christine Milne

Tibet – Sarah Hanson-Young

Burma – Scott Ludlam

East Timor, West Papua – Richard Di Natale

International Aid & Development  – Lee Rhiannon

Defence

Bob Brown

Assisting on Defence – Scott Ludlam

Veterans Affairs – Penny Wright

Health & Ageing

Health – Richard Di Natale

Ageing – Rachel Siewert

Preventive Health, Dental Health – Richard Di Natale

Indigenous Health – Rachel Siewert

Mental Health – Penny Wright

Sustainability, Environment, Water & Population

 

Larissa Waters

Waste & Sustainable Cities – Scott Ludlam

Water & the Murray Darling Basin – Sarah Hanson-Young

Whaling & Antarctica  – Bob Brown

The Kimberley & Northern Australia – Rachel Siewert

Great Barrier Reef & Coral Sea, Cape York, Population, World Heritage  – Larissa Waters

Heritage – Penny Wright

Climate Change

Christine Milne

Assisting on Climate – Adam Bandt

Resources, Energy & Tourism

Resources & Energy – Christine Milne

Assisting on Energy – Adam Bandt

Mining, Tourism – Larissa Waters

Nuclear, Mining (WA) – Scott Ludlam

Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries

Agriculture, Fisheries & Marine – Rachel Siewert

 

Food Security – Christine Milne

Forests, Animal Welfare – Lee Rhiannon

Forests (Tas) – Bob Brown

Natural Resource Management – Rachel Siewert

Education, Employment & Workplace Relations

Education – Bob Brown

Employment & Workplace Relations – Adam Bandt

Youth, Childhood Education & Care – Sarah Hanson-Young

Higher Education – Lee Rhiannon

Families, Housing, Community Services & Indigenous Affairs

Family, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs – Rachel Siewert

Housing – Scott Ludlam

Sport, Gambling  – Richard Di Natale

Women – Lee Rhiannon

Social Inclusion – Penny Wright

Disability Services – Rachel Siewert

Immigration & Citizenship

Sarah Hanson-Young

Multiculturalism – Richard Di Natale

Infrastructure & Transport; Broadband, Communications & Digital Economy

Scott Ludlam

High Speed Rail – Adam Bandt

Industry, Innovation, Science & Research

Adam Bandt

 

Regional Australia & The Arts

Christine Milne

Local Government – Lee Rhiannon

For more information, contact your Hawker Britton consultant.

hawker britton